Weve gotten them dismissed, reduced, and have resolved them in nearly every other conceivable way. conduct, possession of an electronic weapon This particular case dealt with a defendant who was convicted of disorderly conduct with underlying facts of domestic abuse. Can I be arrested? Disorderly conduct, one of Wisconsin's most often used domestic violence charges, lacks that element. The definition of the charge, under Wisconsin Statutes section 947.0, is a laundry list of behaviors that reads like a typical evening of reality T.V., but that can land the average, non-celebrity- citizen in court or in jail. section 947.01, "violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance" is punishable as a misdemeanor. And he notes that the barriers extended to people who had their domestic violence-related disorderly conducts expunged.